KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Acknowledgment of service

French translation: accusé de réception de signification


10:03 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Acknowledgment of service
We act for AAA. An Acknowledgment of Service has been filed in the Comemrcial Court.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:accusé de réception de signification
Explanation:
En cherchant des "preuves" pour celle-ci, je suis tombée sur ce bijou :

http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/olc_lexicon.pdf

Autre info non-inintéressante, mon Oxford Dictionary of English Law est dispo sur le web ici :

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464187&secid=.-

Donc, dans le détail :

1 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464187&secid=.-

acknowledgment of service

A stage in proceedings begun by writ of summons or originating summons in the High Court in which the defendant states that the writ or originating summons has been served upon him. The appropriate form must be served upon the defendant with the originating process; it includes a section giving the defendant the opportunity to give notice of intention to defend. This procedure was introduced to replace the entering of an appearance, which was abolished in 1979. Unlike appearance, acknowledgment of service does not constitute a submission to the jurisdiction of the court or a waiver of any irregularity in the originating process.

Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997


2 - http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/olc_lexicon.pdf

page 5/235.
acknowledgment of service = accuse de reception de signification


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Un état de service....xxxohlala
4 +1Accusé de réception (reconnaissance) de service
GILOU
5accusé de réception de signification
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4accusé de réception de signification par voie d'huissier
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4reconnaissance de significationCharov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accusé de réception (reconnaissance) de service


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnaissance de signification


Explanation:
Recommandation du Comité
d'uniformisation des règles de
procédure civile (Canada).

Le terme "accusé de signification" est également employé (au Canada).

Source: Termium

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accusé de réception de signification


Explanation:
En cherchant des "preuves" pour celle-ci, je suis tombée sur ce bijou :

http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/olc_lexicon.pdf

Autre info non-inintéressante, mon Oxford Dictionary of English Law est dispo sur le web ici :

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464187&secid=.-

Donc, dans le détail :

1 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464187&secid=.-

acknowledgment of service

A stage in proceedings begun by writ of summons or originating summons in the High Court in which the defendant states that the writ or originating summons has been served upon him. The appropriate form must be served upon the defendant with the originating process; it includes a section giving the defendant the opportunity to give notice of intention to defend. This procedure was introduced to replace the entering of an appearance, which was abolished in 1979. Unlike appearance, acknowledgment of service does not constitute a submission to the jurisdiction of the court or a waiver of any irregularity in the originating process.

Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997


2 - http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/olc_lexicon.pdf

page 5/235.
acknowledgment of service = accuse de reception de signification





    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464187&secid=.-
    Reference: http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/olc_lexicon.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un état de service....


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accusé de réception de signification par voie d'huissier


Explanation:
Je regardais celle-ci encore un peu et j'ai trouvé ceci, qui pourra vous être utile.


1 - http://www.juriscope.org/publications/etudes/pdf-comm/OK-GB....

"accusé de réception de signification par voie d'huissier".

p4/51 : « acknowledgment of service » = « accusé de réception de signification par voie d’huissier »

2 - Ou bien "Récépissé de réception"

www.legal-info-legale.nb.ca/pdf/Serve_f.pdf

TROISIÈME ÉTAPE : OBTENIR LA PREUVE DE LA SIGNIFICATION
[…]
Dans l’affidavit de signification, la personne qui a effectué la signification déclare qu’elle a remis les documents à la partie destinataire. Lorsque cet affidavit est revêtu de la signature de la personne qui a effectué la signification, le commissaire aux serments le signe et y indique la date. Si la personne a fait
signifier les documents par courrier recommandé ou certifié ou par un service de messagerie, la partie destinataire doit signer le récépissé ou l’accusé de réception qui doit être joint à l’affidavit de signification. Le demandeur doit déposer l’affidavit de signification lorsqu’il demande un jugement par défaut. Dans tous les autres cas, il peut déposer à tout moment l’affidavit de signification.
[…]



    Reference: http://www.juriscope.org/publications/etudes/pdf-comm/OK-GB....
    Reference: http://www.legal-info-legale.nb.ca/pdf/Serve_f.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882