KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

witness my hand

French translation: En foi de quoi, j'ai signé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witness my hand
French translation:En foi de quoi, j'ai signé
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:10 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: witness my hand
In a contract

Witness my hand, the 20th day of April.
En foi de quoi, j'ai signé / J'ai signé
Explanation:
Either one is fine.

"Witness my hand" means "my hand witnesses that I have agreed" (ma main témoigne de mon accord). The proof that the "hand" has witnessed the agreement to the contract is the signature.

"En foi de quoi, j'ai signé" means "I believe this to be so, and so I have signed" or, rather, "I have signed (here to prove) that this conforms to my thinking".

J'ai signé = I have signed

J'atteste = I declare/state. This is a contract, not a sworn statement.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Je, soussigné, atteste ce jour le 20 avril
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2En foi de quoi, j'ai signé / J'ai signécheungmo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Je, soussigné, atteste ce jour le 20 avril


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
0 min

agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
0 min

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  mickywilli
6 mins

agree  JH Trads
13 mins

agree  INVERSION: mais attention, il faut rajouter un "e" à "soussigné" si le signataire est une femme !
21 mins
  -> That is correct. I forgot to mention that.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En foi de quoi, j'ai signé / J'ai signé


Explanation:
Either one is fine.

"Witness my hand" means "my hand witnesses that I have agreed" (ma main témoigne de mon accord). The proof that the "hand" has witnessed the agreement to the contract is the signature.

"En foi de quoi, j'ai signé" means "I believe this to be so, and so I have signed" or, rather, "I have signed (here to prove) that this conforms to my thinking".

J'ai signé = I have signed

J'atteste = I declare/state. This is a contract, not a sworn statement.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: The tricky part is that on a French contract you write "Fait à Paris(or wherever) le 20 avril" just above where you sign the contract. It depends if the translation is for info purposes or must appear as if drawn up in-country to be admitt
14 mins
  -> Agree but "Fait à Paris le..." translates to something like "Drawn up in Paris on...". When you step over the bounds of translation and enter into the realm of adaption, then you're not translating anymore. And I don't think that's our job.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs