KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

came in the second class

French translation: venait en second lieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came in the second class
French translation:venait en second lieu
Entered by: Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.

15:03 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Assignement of choses in action
English term or phrase: came in the second class
But what was clear was that the issue in the present case came in the second class and had to be decided by the law of New York.
Cristina Del Amo
Spain
venait en second lieu
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6venait en second lieuLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 +3se rangeait dans la seconde catégorieDPolice
4 +2était relégué au deuxième rang
GILOU
5 +1relègué au second rang....xxxohlala
4 +1deuxieme ou seconde categoriemarycb
4Élaboration de la réponse de dpolicecheungmo
4"devenait secondaire"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deuxieme ou seconde categorie


Explanation:
In the preceding paragraph(s), there must be a reference to alternative jurisdictions or types of case. It would help to see the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 18:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As DPolice says further, the use of the definite article makes the interpretation \"deuxieme rang\" and other variants unlikely. I forgot to translate \"came in\" but both \"abouti\" or \"se rangeait\" seem good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is nothing here about hierarchy of importance in the courts; rather, they decide which laws are violated or contested - county, state or federal or which county or which state. This is how the case is originally assigned to one court or another; there is no value judgement intended in the sentence. There is very often a decision about which state, in certain conflicts, has jurisdiction because of the place of the crime (or \"issue\") or the residence of the defendants.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Robine NAHUM: abouti dans la deuxieme classe
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
venait en second lieu


Explanation:
HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Circe
4 mins

agree  xxxswani
32 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
46 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 day2 hrs

agree  INVERSION
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
était relégué au deuxième rang


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
40 mins

agree  INVERSION
5 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se rangeait dans la seconde catégorie


Explanation:
because of "the" preceding "class"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Definitivement.
32 mins

agree  Florence B: me semble plus logique..
56 mins

agree  lien
1 day7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relègué au second rang....


Explanation:
Mais ce qui était sûr c'est que le présent cas en question(le problème) avait été relègué au second rang et relevé de la législation de New york(de la juridiction de...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien entendu : ou le cas en question

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
3 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"devenait secondaire"


Explanation:
...dans le sens "d'une question (un problème) secondaire, à laquelle on n'accorde pas la priorité..."

Il était évident cependant que la question devenait secondaire (dans l'ordre des priorités), et elle a dû être tranchée par la loi newyorkaise.

Espero que te haya ayudado un poquito! :°)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Élaboration de la réponse de dpolice


Explanation:
Il s'agit évidemment d'un extrait d'un ordonnace ou d'un jugement.

Le juge, après avoir étaler les divers catégories de lois (les "classes") et comment les appliquer, et après avoir analysé la question principale pour voir dans quelle catégorie tombait le litige, il déclare:

"But what was clear was that the issue in the present case came in the second class and had to be decided by the law of New York."

Mais ce qui était clair était que la question principale dans la présente cause tombait dans la deuxième catégorie et (donc) devait se faire trancher par la loi de New York.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556