KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

defect liability period

French translation: période de responsabilité légale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defect liability period
French translation:période de responsabilité légale
Entered by: sabrina07

20:41 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: defect liability period
on satisfactory completion of the Subcontractor's obligations and expiry of the defect liability period-issue the Final Certificate
sabrina07
période de responsabilité legale
Explanation:
"La responsabilité du constructeur pour la qualité de construction peut être organisée par des garantiessur des périodes de temps données, mais puisque les entreprises peuvent déposer bilan avant que lesdéfauts graves se manifestent, il faut des engagements financiers. Une possibilité est de contraindretous les constructeurs à assurer leurs projets. La période d'indemnisation devrait être au moins 10ans, puisque selon l'expérience les défauts des installations, par exemple, peuvent prendre plusieursannées pour se manifester. Actuellement la période de responsabilité légale, basée généralement surdes accords entre les constructeurs et les clients est souvent de quelques années seulement."

--> cf. www.eeb.org/activities/waste/ construction-waste-french.pdf


!!! différente de la période de garantie légale (Statutory warrant period)

What is the defect liability period; How long is it; What kinds of defects does it cover?
Answer: The defect liability period under the contract is different from the statutory Warranty defect period.
The contract will set out the builder's defect liability period which can range from 3 to 6 months from practical completion.
The statutory warranty period (in some States refer to as statutory defect period) can range from 6 to 10 years depending on the type of defect involved.

--> cf. www.buildingonline.com.au/servlets-prod/ iWebStreamer2?page_id=3740


HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4période de responsabilité legale
Olivier San Léandro
4période de responsabilité pour les défautscheungmo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
période de responsabilité pour les défauts


Explanation:
..

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
période de responsabilité legale


Explanation:
"La responsabilité du constructeur pour la qualité de construction peut être organisée par des garantiessur des périodes de temps données, mais puisque les entreprises peuvent déposer bilan avant que lesdéfauts graves se manifestent, il faut des engagements financiers. Une possibilité est de contraindretous les constructeurs à assurer leurs projets. La période d'indemnisation devrait être au moins 10ans, puisque selon l'expérience les défauts des installations, par exemple, peuvent prendre plusieursannées pour se manifester. Actuellement la période de responsabilité légale, basée généralement surdes accords entre les constructeurs et les clients est souvent de quelques années seulement."

--> cf. www.eeb.org/activities/waste/ construction-waste-french.pdf


!!! différente de la période de garantie légale (Statutory warrant period)

What is the defect liability period; How long is it; What kinds of defects does it cover?
Answer: The defect liability period under the contract is different from the statutory Warranty defect period.
The contract will set out the builder's defect liability period which can range from 3 to 6 months from practical completion.
The statutory warranty period (in some States refer to as statutory defect period) can range from 6 to 10 years depending on the type of defect involved.

--> cf. www.buildingonline.com.au/servlets-prod/ iWebStreamer2?page_id=3740


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
merci