KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

of sufficient age and capacity to reason

French translation: est suffisament mature et capable de raisonner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of sufficient age and capacity to reason
French translation:est suffisament mature et capable de raisonner
Entered by: Remy Robine NAHUM

08:44 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: of sufficient age and capacity to reason
If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child.
Sylvie André
France
est suffisament mature et capable de raisonner
Explanation:
le mot age traduit ici une notion de maturite
loe reste va avec le sens du texte
\
Selected response from:

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4est suffisament mature et capable de raisonnerRemy Robine NAHUM
4ayant l'âge et la capacité suffisants pour raisonner
Circe
4... est (suffisament) en age de raison...jeremie laniez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... est (suffisament) en age de raison...


Explanation:
ou bien
"a l'age et les capacités nécéssaires a la raison"
pour rester plus proche du texte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec un accens sur le a de \"à la raison \" of course

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant l'âge et la capacité suffisants pour raisonner


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mieux : si un enfant a l\'âge et la capacité suffisants pour raisonner afin d\'émettre .....

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est suffisament mature et capable de raisonner


Explanation:
le mot age traduit ici une notion de maturite
loe reste va avec le sens du texte
\

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87