KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Judge Pro Tem

French translation: Juge intérimaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Judge Pro Tem
French translation:Juge intérimaire
Entered by: GILOU

08:52 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Judge Pro Tem
This stipulation shall supersede the final judgment signed by Judge Pro Tem Robert Schnider.
Sylvie André
France
Juge intérimaire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rançais :Droit civil
Vocabulaire parlementaire

intérimaire s CORRECT,ADJ

pro tempore s ADJ

Anglais :Droit civil
Vocabulaire parlementaire

pro tempore s CORRECT,ADJ

pro tem s CORRECT,ADJ

OBS - \"pro tem\": Senate. s

1998-06-09

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Juge intérimaire
GILOU
4Juge par intérim
Olivier San Léandro
4Juge par i,terim
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juge intérimaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rançais :Droit civil
Vocabulaire parlementaire

intérimaire s CORRECT,ADJ

pro tempore s ADJ

Anglais :Droit civil
Vocabulaire parlementaire

pro tempore s CORRECT,ADJ

pro tem s CORRECT,ADJ

OBS - \"pro tem\": Senate. s

1998-06-09



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
0 min

agree  Guereau
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juge par i,terim


Explanation:
"Au moment de sa nomination, il était juge par intérim
de la cour municipale commune de la MRC du Haut-Saint-Laurent."

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juge par intérim


Explanation:
Cf. www.cidh.oas.org/Basicos/frbas12.htm

"l'expression "juge par intérim" désigne tout juge nommé conformément aux articles 6.3 et 19.4 du statut"

HTH, Olivier


    communiques.gouv.qc.ca/gouvqc/communiques/ GPQF/Mars2002/29/c5855.html
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455