KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

glass and soil

French translation: verre et souillure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass and soil
French translation:verre et souillure
Entered by: Nicole Levesque

15:29 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminologie
English term or phrase: glass and soil
Physical properties : glass and soil
Nicole Levesque
verre -souillures
Explanation:
"Crime Scene Management 1
..
(7) Soil - Class

(8) Glass - Class


Broken glass - attempted point of entry
"
http://www.scdps.org/cja/csr-properties.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verre et terre
Bruno Moreira
5non !Guereau
4 +1Propietés physiques: similaires a celles du verre et la terre
MikeGarcia
4verre -souillures
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verre et terre


Explanation:
Terre = matiere organique.

Bruno Moreira
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
0 min

agree  Guereau: Propriétés physiques : le verre et la terre
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Propietés physiques: similaires a celles du verre et la terre


Explanation:
Je pense que l'on ne peux pas simplement dire " verre et terre"; ca sonne a un pastiche litteraire!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verre -souillures


Explanation:
"Crime Scene Management 1
..
(7) Soil - Class

(8) Glass - Class


Broken glass - attempted point of entry
"
http://www.scdps.org/cja/csr-properties.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non !


Explanation:
C'est pas "souillure", regardez n'importe quel dictionnaire français !
La "souillure" a un aspect moral qui n'existe pas dans une expression comme "glass and soil". Ce sont des matières, et la police scientifique enquête sur des matières à la recherche de traces ou d'indices.
Ici il faut dire "verre et terre" ou "verre et sol" !

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078