KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

reference numeral

French translation: Je m'incline pour numéral de reférence.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reference numeral
French translation:Je m'incline pour numéral de reférence.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

14:53 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: reference numeral
dans les brevets : référence numérale ou numéral de référence ?
fcl
France
Je m'incline pour numéral de reférence.
Explanation:
Numéro de reférence serait " reference number".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel, thank you John for the confirmation et merci Thierry :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Je m'incline pour numéral de reférence.
MikeGarcia
4numéral de référence
John Garside
4I would say : numéro de référence
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say : numéro de référence


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je m'incline pour numéral de reférence.


Explanation:
Numéro de reférence serait " reference number".


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel, thank you John for the confirmation et merci Thierry :-)

2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéral de référence


Explanation:
Simply to agree with Miguel and to add Termium's take on numéral:

numéral Source CORRECT, NOUN,
MASC, STANDARDIZED

forme de nombre Source CORRECT,
FEM, STANDARDIZED

forme Source CORRECT, FEM,
STANDARDIZED

valeur numérale Source CORRECT,
FEM

DEF – Représentation discrète d'un
nombre. Source

OBS – Le même nombre est
représenté par les quatre numéraux
suivants, respectivement : Douze :
par un mot français; 12 : en
numération décimale; XII : en chiffres
romains; 1100 : en numération
binaire. Source

OBS – numéral; forme de nombre;
forme : termes normalisés par la
CSA et l'ISO. Source



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61