KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

counts

French translation: Chefs d'accusation, allégations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counts
French translation:Chefs d'accusation, allégations
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

13:02 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: counts
The Delaware Chancery Court ruled in HP’s favor, dismissing both counts filed by Walter Hewlett.

Tout ce que je trouve pour "counts" est "chefs d'accusation", mais pourrait-on dans ce cas-ci dire "requête"?
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Chefs d'accusation, allégations
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Chefs d'accusation, allégations
GILOU
4 +5chefs d'accusation
INVERSION
4accusations (tout simplement)
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Chefs d'accusation, allégations


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: chefs d'accusation
9 mins

agree  RHELLER
10 mins

agree  DPolice
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
19 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chefs d'accusation


Explanation:
il ne s'agit pas d'une requête, mais des deux motifs pour lesquels le procès a été intenté.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  xxxohlala
49 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Luc Buyse: Luc Buyse
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accusations (tout simplement)


Explanation:
Dans le cadre de la loi américaine/constitutionnelle il y a un chef d'accusation. Le reste tombe dans un certain ordre d'accusations enchaînées qui mènent vers un chef d'accusation principale.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12