KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

permitted assigns of the parties

French translation: Your translation.


11:45 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: permitted assigns of the parties
The provisions of this agreement shall be binding upon the respective successors-in-title and permitted assigns of the parties
septime
French translation:Your translation.
Explanation:
I meant exploitation of our "selfless" dedication to this site.

I don't mind the 'points' per se, but to be treated with regard and appreciation.

We have no obligation to help but only the kindness to do so.

Askers need to understand this fact very well...and fulfill their obligation in compliance with the ProZ site's rules.

Bonne chance, Kramer!
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Could you be kind enough and writte to my e-mail address (if you want): septime@noos.fr ... The problem is perhaps not that I don't want to accept answers - sometimes I have to choose between several - but I do not really know how to use my computer except asking questions and from time to time replying... Did you contact me several days ago ? Somebody tried to contact me and I did not succed to answer him... I am not even sure you will get this answer... By the way, if somebody forget to accept an answer - and therefore to credit points - infoproz reminds you (me in this case) to do so and you (me) can do so even several days after, otherwise it reminds you again. If I did really forget to accept some (or several) of your answers I apologise. And good luck to you too.

(By the way even though I don't really care about the points I could have (for me) I must admit I don't even know where and how to check)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See answer.xxxCHENOUMI
4 +3Your translation.xxxCHENOUMI
5 +1see under
fcl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See answer.


Explanation:
You'll get an answer when you bother to grade my six other responses, some of them provided since June the 13th!!!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: there are 52 more not only yours, in my opinion grading is thanking and not grading=avoiding thanking, not only points but at least we need thanks
4 mins
  -> Exactly so. So now is our turn to rebel against exploitation of our selfish devotion to this site !!!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Sandra, tu as entièrement raison!
8 mins
  -> Il est mal tombé ce matin... :)

agree  fcl: 52 questions sans un merci ? Je sens qu'il y a du squash dans l'air. Rebonjour Geneviève :-)
28 mins
  -> Plus mes six autres, sans compter celles que l'on ignore!... Il ne m'aura plus.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your translation.


Explanation:
I meant exploitation of our "selfless" dedication to this site.

I don't mind the 'points' per se, but to be treated with regard and appreciation.

We have no obligation to help but only the kindness to do so.

Askers need to understand this fact very well...and fulfill their obligation in compliance with the ProZ site's rules.

Bonne chance, Kramer!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Could you be kind enough and writte to my e-mail address (if you want): septime@noos.fr ... The problem is perhaps not that I don't want to accept answers - sometimes I have to choose between several - but I do not really know how to use my computer except asking questions and from time to time replying... Did you contact me several days ago ? Somebody tried to contact me and I did not succed to answer him... I am not even sure you will get this answer... By the way, if somebody forget to accept an answer - and therefore to credit points - infoproz reminds you (me in this case) to do so and you (me) can do so even several days after, otherwise it reminds you again. If I did really forget to accept some (or several) of your answers I apologise. And good luck to you too.

(By the way even though I don't really care about the points I could have (for me) I must admit I don't even know where and how to check)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, oui, oui... les gens de ce genre m'agace!
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Guereau: Let him see somewhere else
46 mins
  -> :)

agree  fcl: Tout est bien qui fini bien. Accepter un réponse est simple et Rony devrait facilement trouver la méthode.
3 hrs
  -> N'est-ce pas? Il n'y a vraiment rien de sorcier dans l'attribution des p'tits KudoZ...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see under


Explanation:
OK. Now you know how to do it. Please take the time to grade the answers to your former questions. You have to realize that professionals have been spending their time just to help you out when you asked for it. Saying a thank you in some way is the least you can do.

Cheers,
Francois

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Cheers, Fran
46 mins