KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

claim soundind in tort

French translation: action / recours en délit civil


16:39 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: claim soundind in tort
DAMAGES ARE BROUGHT IN AN ACTION OR CLAIM SOUNDING IN TORT OR CONTRACT.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:action / recours en délit civil
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action / recours en délit civilJH Trads
4 -1revendication d'apparence délictuellecheungmo
4 -1réivindication hors moyen legal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action / recours en délit civil


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

disagree  LaeBeach: action fondée sur un acte dommageable extra-contractuel(in tort) ou contractuel(or contract)
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
réivindication hors moyen legal


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LaeBeach: please see above
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revendication d'apparence délictuelle


Explanation:
La concept du "sounding in tort" est d'origine et exclusivement américaine.

On doit déterminer si telle ou telle autre cause est valide pour pouvoir procéder "in tort". Jusqu'à l'étape d'avoir déterminé si l'action est "tortionnable" ou "sound in tort", on parle d'une revendication "sounding in tort" (qui tente de devenir valide pour le "tort", plus ou moins).

J'ajoute le caveat que je ne suis pas avocat. Encore moins en droit américain...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LaeBeach: please see above
14 hrs