KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

rate of £0.05p per annum

French translation: 5 pence l'an


17:42 Jul 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: rate of £0.05p per annum
"The respondent do pay to the petitioner periodical payments at the rate of £0.05p per annum payable during their joint lives".

Help! I don't understand the due amount.
Valerie SALIOU
French translation:5 pence l'an
Explanation:
À partir de 1970, 100 pences égalent 1 livre sterling; avant ça, 240 pences (12 pences par shilling, 20 shillings par livre).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +35 pence l'ancheungmo
5aux taux de £0.05p per année
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
5 pence l'an


Explanation:
À partir de 1970, 100 pences égalent 1 livre sterling; avant ça, 240 pences (12 pences par shilling, 20 shillings par livre).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Sanguinetti
22 mins

agree  Florence B: une misère!!
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux taux de £0.05p per année


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23