KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

posting of a bond

French translation: garantie de cautionnement, dépôt de caution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posting of a bond
French translation:garantie de cautionnement, dépôt de caution
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:25 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: posting of a bond
Recipient waives any requirement for the posting of a bond or other security in the event that Moulinex seeks such an injunction
septime
garantie de cautionnement, dépôt de caution
Explanation:
see ref. TERMIUM :
omaine(s)
  – Guarantees
Domaine(s)
  – Cautions
 
post a bond Source
CORRECT

garantir par un
cautionnement Source
CORRECT, SOURCE TRAD

déposer une caution
Source SOURCE TRAD

consigner un
cautionnement Source
SOURCE TRAD

constituer un
cautionnement Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre référence: Le grand dictionnaire terminologique 2000:

to post a bond = verser un cautionnement (domaine économie politique et sociale)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7garantie de cautionnement, dépôt de caution
Francis MARC
4dépôt d'une caution ou de toute autre garantie
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
garantie de cautionnement, dépôt de caution


Explanation:
see ref. TERMIUM :
omaine(s)
  – Guarantees
Domaine(s)
  – Cautions
 
post a bond Source
CORRECT

garantir par un
cautionnement Source
CORRECT, SOURCE TRAD

déposer une caution
Source SOURCE TRAD

consigner un
cautionnement Source
SOURCE TRAD

constituer un
cautionnement Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre référence: Le grand dictionnaire terminologique 2000:

to post a bond = verser un cautionnement (domaine économie politique et sociale)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: fourniture d'un cautionnement aussi
4 mins

agree  spencer
14 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
43 mins

agree  Karl Supierz
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépôt d'une caution ou de toute autre garantie


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit ici d'une caution ou garantie à déposer par la ou les personnes assignées à comparaître au tribunal suite à la mise en demeure (court order/injunction) obtenue par Moulinex - je pense que Moulinex a déposé une plainte contre X -suite à occupation de l'usine

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872