KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

"AS IS"

French translation: tel quel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as is
French translation:tel quel
Entered by: spencer

15:27 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: "AS IS"
. Information is delivered "AS IS", and all representations and warranties, express or implied, including fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability and non-infringement, are hereby disclaimed
septime
telle quelle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5telle quelle
spencer
5 +1en l'état
Jean-Luc Dumont
5confirmation/référence des 2 précédentes réponses
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
telle quelle


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou telles quelles vu que information peut être au pluriel
1 min

agree  Jacqueline Johnston: Jacqueline Johnston
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Francis MARC
12 mins

agree  rhandler: D'accord avec Gilles
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en l'état


Explanation:
l'information est fournie "en l'état"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmation/référence des 2 précédentes réponses


Explanation:
TERMIUM:
Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
  – Marketing
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
  – Commercialisation

as is Source CORRECT

on an as-is basis Source
CORRECT

tel quel Source CORRECT

en l'état Source CORRECT


EX – Remember, however,
that privately owned used
cars are usually sold "as is,"
even in Ontario, where a
safety certificate is required.
Source

EX – products sold on an as-
is basis. Source

DEF – Se dit d'un bien tel qu'il
est à un moment déterminé.
Source

EX – N'oubliez pas que dans
le cas d'une vente entre
particuliers, la voiture est
vendue généralement «telle
quelle»,

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561