KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

we have caused these presents to be executed in

French translation: Fait à (city) le 5 juin 1999.


16:44 Aug 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: we have caused these presents to be executed in
In witness whereof we have caused these presents to be executed in
at this 5th day of june 1999.

(à la fin d'un document)
septime
French translation:Fait à (city) le 5 juin 1999.
Explanation:
This is standard French legalese, which is 10% shorter than English legalese -- one very good thing Napoleon did for the French language was to lock up a bunch of jurists until they came up with a brand new legal code.
Anyhow, under this "dateline", each party has to handwrite "Bon pour accord" and sign for the agreement to be valid.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fait à (city) le 5 juin 1999.
Arthur Borges
4Nous avons enjoint l'exécution des présentes
irat56
4 -1nous avons rendu les présentes exécutoires ce 5 juin
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nous avons rendu les présentes exécutoires ce 5 juin


Explanation:
formule de conclusion de sentence

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Therese Nichols: Nous avons ete la cause de l'execution de ces presentes le 5 Juin
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous avons enjoint l'exécution des présentes


Explanation:
en ce cinquième jour de juin 1999.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fait à (city) le 5 juin 1999.


Explanation:
This is standard French legalese, which is 10% shorter than English legalese -- one very good thing Napoleon did for the French language was to lock up a bunch of jurists until they came up with a brand new legal code.
Anyhow, under this "dateline", each party has to handwrite "Bon pour accord" and sign for the agreement to be valid.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
3 hrs