KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

adoption over age

French translation: adoption au-delà de l'âge limite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adoption over age
French translation:adoption au-delà de l'âge limite
Entered by: xxxYann

07:55 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / droit de la famille
English term or phrase: adoption over age
Pas de contexte!
LISTE PORTANT SUR LE DROIT DE LA FAMILLE

adoption over age

health grounds

invalid marriage
xxxYann
adoption au delà de l'âge limite
Explanation:
ref. "Termium":

Domaine(s)
  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems

 
over age Source

ayant dépassé
l'âge-limite Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même définition dans le dictionnaire \"Harrap\'s\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Oui selon le client

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adoption au delà de l'âge limite
Francis MARC
3Je pense que Francis peut avoir raison
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoption au delà de l'âge limite


Explanation:
ref. "Termium":

Domaine(s)
  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems

 
over age Source

ayant dépassé
l'âge-limite Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même définition dans le dictionnaire \"Harrap\'s\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Oui selon le client

Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: over veut dire selon ici. C'est la traduction de over age adoption que tu fais
3 mins
  -> c'est possible ...

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je pense que Francis peut avoir raison


Explanation:
News - Feature- ... Several sources for this article suggested that domestic ***adoption over age 40*** is easiest for high-income couples or individuals. ...
www.thirdage.com/news/features/910660616.html



Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320