KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

the policy making organ of [an international organization]

French translation: l'organe de formulation de politiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the policy making organ
French translation:l'organe de formulation de politiques

17:01 Aug 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the policy making organ of [an international organization]
in case of a dispute, either party may refer the dispute to the policy-making organ of ...
Postchi
principal organe de formulation de politiques
Explanation:

Cette pratique a affaibli la position politique du Conseil, qui devrait être
le principal organe de formulation de politiques et de prise de décisions. ...
www.un.org/french/docs/sc/letters/1998/98let40.htm - 73k -

Rapport n° 289 : Association des Etats de la Caraïbe- [Translate this page ]
... 11). Le Conseil des ministres constitue le " principal organe de formulation
de politique et d'orientation de l'Association ". A ...
www.senat.fr/rap/l96-289/l96-2892.html


I would translate
organe directeur par highest governing organ or decision-making body


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without \"principal \" sorry -

est l\'organe de formulation de politiques
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your prompt and accurate answer.
Postchi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3organe directeur
Gayle Wallimann
4principal organe de formulation de politiques
Jean-Luc Dumont
3depending on which organizationMafaldaDec


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organe directeur


Explanation:
This is how it's translated in the European government. See Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  MafaldaDec
43 mins

agree  Karl Supierz
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depending on which organization


Explanation:
it can also be 'Conseil' I think:

Le Conseil d'administration est l'organe directeur de l'UNICEF.

www.unicef.org/french/uwwide/exboard.htm

Le Conseil est l'organe directeur de l'Organisation.

www.fao.org/NOUVELLE/1997/970603-f.htm

or 'Comité exécutif':

Le Comité Exécutif agit en tant qu'organe directeur pour le Haut Commissariat de l'ONU aux réfugiés.

www.icva.ch/parinac/docs/excom/fr/view -

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Your translation means "governing body". this is not correct
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your translation means "governing body". this is not correct

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal organe de formulation de politiques


Explanation:

Cette pratique a affaibli la position politique du Conseil, qui devrait être
le principal organe de formulation de politiques et de prise de décisions. ...
www.un.org/french/docs/sc/letters/1998/98let40.htm - 73k -

Rapport n° 289 : Association des Etats de la Caraïbe- [Translate this page ]
... 11). Le Conseil des ministres constitue le " principal organe de formulation
de politique et d'orientation de l'Association ". A ...
www.senat.fr/rap/l96-289/l96-2892.html


I would translate
organe directeur par highest governing organ or decision-making body


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without \"principal \" sorry -

est l\'organe de formulation de politiques


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your prompt and accurate answer.
Postchi