KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

step wedge test

French translation: test sensitométrique à coin échelonné (ou discontinu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step wedge test
French translation:test sensitométrique à coin échelonné (ou discontinu)
Entered by: Francis MARC

22:49 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / work procedures
English term or phrase: step wedge test
has the x-ray unit passed the required step wedge test?
flav
test sensitométrique à coin échelonné (ou discontinu)
Explanation:
autre appellation
Ref. "TERMIUM":
Domaine(s)
  – Photography
  – Radiography
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Radiographie
 
step wedge Source
CORRECT

coin
sensitométrique
discontinu Source
CORRECT, MASC

coin échelonné Source
MASC

DEF – A series of tones in
steps from white to black
usually on film or a glass
plate for testing purposes.
Source

DEF – Gamme comprenant
un certain nombre de
plages d'un degré de
noircissement croissant,
utilisé en sensitométrie.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3test sensitométrique à coin échelonné (ou discontinu)
Francis MARC
3contrôle/vérification gradin
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôle/vérification gradin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT

step wedge gradin n. m.

Déf. :
Ensemble d\'épaisseurs progressives et discontinues d\'un métal ou d\'une autre substance, servant de fantôme en sensitométrie radiographique.




Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test sensitométrique à coin échelonné (ou discontinu)


Explanation:
autre appellation
Ref. "TERMIUM":
Domaine(s)
  – Photography
  – Radiography
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Radiographie
 
step wedge Source
CORRECT

coin
sensitométrique
discontinu Source
CORRECT, MASC

coin échelonné Source
MASC

DEF – A series of tones in
steps from white to black
usually on film or a glass
plate for testing purposes.
Source

DEF – Gamme comprenant
un certain nombre de
plages d'un degré de
noircissement croissant,
utilisé en sensitométrie.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
52 days