KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Request for Proposal

French translation: appel d'offres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Request for Proposal (RfP)
French translation:appel d'offres
Entered by: Guereau

13:30 Aug 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Request for Proposal
Request for Proposal: Administration of a French Stock Purchase Plan
Olivier Carpon
France
appel d'offres
Explanation:
Terme standard en industrie (RFP)
Voir sur le site de la SNECMA.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13appel d'offresGuereau
5appel de projetxxxtyamout
4 +1demande d'une offre
Gregory Fischer
4demande de proposition
Francis MARC
3Demande de devis
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demande de proposition


Explanation:
Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Titles of Forms
  – Forms Design
  – Public Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de
formulaires
administratifs
  – Imprimés et formules
  – Administration
publique
 
Request for
Proposal Source
CORRECT, CANADA

Demande de
proposition
Source CORRECT,
FÉM, CANADA

OBS – Form
number: PWGSC-
TPSGC-9400-2.
Public Works and
Government
Services Canada.
Source

OBS – Formulaire
numéro : PWGSC-
TPSGC-9400-2.
Travaux publics et
Services


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demande de devis


Explanation:
Simple suggestion!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
appel d'offres


Explanation:
Terme standard en industrie (RFP)
Voir sur le site de la SNECMA.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.snecma.com/fr/group/research/cooperation/index.ph...
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L10N Studio
0 min

agree  ckatsidonis
1 min

agree  Louis Sanguinetti: c'est ça !
2 mins

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: yes, in English can also be Call for Proposals
9 mins
  -> I totally misunderstood it first, terrific ammunition

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
17 mins

agree  xxxswani
25 mins

agree  fcl
46 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demande d'une offre


Explanation:
--offre- in a financial or negotiation contexte (offer/proposal)

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appel de projet


Explanation:
Procédure qui consiste à inviter des candidats à présenter un projet sur un thème prédéterminé.


xxxtyamout