KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

the respondent has behaved in such a way

French translation: Le comportement du défendeur envers la demandeuse est tel que la vie en commun


16:08 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce document
English term or phrase: the respondent has behaved in such a way
"the respondent has behaved in such a way that the petitioner cannot reasonable be expected to live with the respondent"

From a divorce paper. This isn't my usual language combo. nor my usual subject so any help will be much appreciated!!!!!
Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
French translation:Le comportement du défendeur envers la demandeuse est tel que la vie en commun
Explanation:
est devenu insoutenable.

"intimé" is a defendant in an appeals case.

Again, pure EuroFrench
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Le comportement du défendeur envers la demandeuse est tel que la vie en commun
Arthur Borges
4 +3la partie appelée / l'intimé(e) s'est comporté d'une manière telle qu'onJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la partie appelée / l'intimé(e) s'est comporté d'une manière telle qu'on


Explanation:
ne peux (pas)raisonnablement espèrer que le/a requérant(e) vive avec la partie appelée / l'intimé(e)

HTH


    nat F, exp. legal.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the English should be 'reasonably'.
21 mins

agree  Annick Pérocheau
30 mins

agree  ADSTRAD
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le comportement du défendeur envers la demandeuse est tel que la vie en commun


Explanation:
est devenu insoutenable.

"intimé" is a defendant in an appeals case.

Again, pure EuroFrench

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Right! But " devenue",Arthurt,oh les typos,les typos...
32 mins
  -> Ils font très môvais effet...

agree  tradusport
1 hr

agree  thierry2: exactement
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day19 hrs