KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

decreed that the said marriage be dissolved

French translation: décide la dissolution du mariage à moins qu'une demande d'opposition


16:12 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce Papers
English term or phrase: decreed that the said marriage be dissolved
"decreed that the said marriage be dissolved unless sufficient cause be shown to the Court within 6 weeks from the making of this decree why such decree should not be made absolute"

Again, this isn't my subject so any help (or on-line examples) gratefully accepted
Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
French translation:décide la dissolution du mariage à moins qu'une demande d'opposition
Explanation:
recevable ne soit déposé dans un délai de six semaines comptés à partir de la date de cette décision.

This is all EuroFrench.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Again, thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3décide la dissolution du mariage à moins qu'une demande d'opposition
Arthur Borges
4 +1decrète que ce marriage soit dissout sauf si des motifs / raisonsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrète que ce marriage soit dissout sauf si des motifs / raisons


Explanation:
pour ne pas entériner ce décret sont montré(e)s à la Court dans un délai de 6 semaines à compter de ce décret

HTH


    nat F, exp. legal.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: oui, mais je dirais présentés au lieu de montrer
44 mins
  -> merci, tout à fait raison :-)

neutral  cheungmo: "ledit" au lieu de "ce"
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
décide la dissolution du mariage à moins qu'une demande d'opposition


Explanation:
recevable ne soit déposé dans un délai de six semaines comptés à partir de la date de cette décision.

This is all EuroFrench.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Again, thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: exactement
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

neutral  cheungmo: "dudit" au lieu de "du"
10 hrs
  -> Merci pour la mise au point :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day19 hrs