KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Visiting Scholar

French translation: universitaire invité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visiting scholar
French translation:universitaire invité
Entered by: Michael Bastin

02:41 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / development
English term or phrase: Visiting Scholar
je me demande si je dois traduire un truc pareil ou donner une paraphrase. toute aide est bienvenue

XXX, Visiting Scholar in the Department of Human and Community Development at the University of California at Davis

XXX, Erudit invité du Département de développement humain et communautaire à l'Université de Californie, Davis.
Michael Bastin
Spain
universitaire invité..ou..
Explanation:
visiting researcher: chercheur associé.
visiting professor:professeur invité ou visitant (réf.Univ.Paris II) ou professeur visiteur (réf.Institut d'études européennes)..


Selected response from:

Peppone
Grading comment
bon compromis en effet, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chercheur / Professeur invitéJH Trads
4 +2universitaire invité..ou..Peppone
5Chercheur invité....xxx& Associates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chercheur invité....


Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 02:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My full version:

Chercheur invité à l\'Université de Californie-Davis, Département de développement humain et communautaire.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chercheur / Professeur invité


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins

agree  GILOU
44 mins

agree  writeaway: normally a visiting scholar is a professor from another university; if it's not a professor, specialiste may be a good work; chercheur is researcher, which would be a research scholar
2 hrs

agree  xxxSaschelle
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universitaire invité..ou..


Explanation:
visiting researcher: chercheur associé.
visiting professor:professeur invité ou visitant (réf.Univ.Paris II) ou professeur visiteur (réf.Institut d'études européennes)..





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
bon compromis en effet, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FPE
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: Bonne solution ! Cela convient autant aux progs qu'aux chercheurs.
1 day10 hrs