ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

certificate of good standing

French translation: certificat de solvabilité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of good standing
French translation:certificat de solvabilité
Entered by: GILOU

09:13 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: certificate of good standing
The seller shall deliver:
- a certificate of good standing from the Registrar of Companies
Sylvie André
France
certificat de solvabilité
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
Certificate of Good
Standing Source

certificat de solvabilité
Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificat de solvabilité
GILOU
5certificat de bonne conduite
Nancy Bonnefond
4certificat de conformitéxxxSaschelle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificat de bonne conduite


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Certificat de réputation/qualité\" would be better.
Sorry for the first answer, it\'s wrong.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificat de conformité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plusieurs références sur google

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificat de solvabilité


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
Certificate of Good
Standing Source

certificat de solvabilité
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Johnston: oui ou bien de solidité financière
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day16 hrs