KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

lump sum

French translation: montant/somme forfaitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lump sum
French translation:montant/somme forfaitaire
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

11:18 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lump sum
none
Nancy Bonnefond
France
montant forfaitaire
Explanation:
Robert & Collins Super Senior
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I had to chose between two good answers (montant and somme are both good depending on the contexte) that's why I only gave 2 points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6montant forfaitairemckinnc
4 +2forfait
Arthur Borges
3 +2somme forfaitaire
JCEC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
montant forfaitaire


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Super Senior

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I had to chose between two good answers (montant and somme are both good depending on the contexte) that's why I only gave 2 points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  JCEC
0 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxSaschelle
1 min

agree  Jacqueline Johnston
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somme forfaitaire


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :
Somme fixée d\'avance et d\'une manière invariable.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Jacqueline Johnston
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forfait


Explanation:
= flat fee

Une somme versée en une seule fois, censée couvrir la totalité d'une obligation de paiement ou de remboursement.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: aussi cité sur termium
1 min

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days14 hrs
  -> The points went elsewhere days ago -- but the moral support is appreciated nonetheless.