KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Contractor shall be entitled to

French translation: le contractant sera habilité à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contractor shall be entitled to
French translation:le contractant sera habilité à
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

11:44 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Contractor shall be entitled to
Contractor shall be entitled to receive full payment for...
Nancy Bonnefond
France
le contractant sera habilité à
Explanation:
contractor : contractant (partie à un contrat)
parfois : entrepreneur (contrat de génie civil)

to be entitled to : être habilité à
avoir le droit de

expérience de la traduction
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Johnston
Grading comment
thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4le contractant sera habilité à
Jacqueline Johnston
3avoir droit à
JCEC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le contractant sera habilité à


Explanation:
contractor : contractant (partie à un contrat)
parfois : entrepreneur (contrat de génie civil)

to be entitled to : être habilité à
avoir le droit de

expérience de la traduction

Jacqueline Johnston
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 699
Grading comment
thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Florence B
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francis MARC
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir droit à


Explanation:
to entitle to = ouvrir droit à

Déf. :
Rendre un bénéfice (par exemple, une prestation, une rente ou une indemnité) exigible en vertu d'une règle précise.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409