KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

construed in accordance with the laws of England... exclusive... Agreement.

French translation: Phrase


11:54 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: construed in accordance with the laws of England... exclusive... Agreement.
In a contract.
This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any matters arising out of the Agreement.
Catherine
French translation:Phrase
Explanation:
... sera interprété conformément aux lois d'Angleterre et les tribunaux anglais auront seule compétence pour trancher tout litige découlant de ce contrat.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Phrase
JCEC
4 +1sera interprete conformement a la loi d'Angleterre... seuls... Contrat
Oana Dorobantu
5sera interprété...
ADSTRAD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sera interprété...


Explanation:
conformément à la loi d'Angleterre

expérience juridique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et des tribunaux anglais aura compétence exclusive en ce qui concerne toute question relative à ce contrat.

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phrase


Explanation:
... sera interprété conformément aux lois d'Angleterre et les tribunaux anglais auront seule compétence pour trancher tout litige découlant de ce contrat.


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: better=)
1 min
  -> Merci d'avoir signalé l'erreur...

agree  Valerie SALIOU: ou conformément au droit anglais
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
25 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sera interprete conformement a la loi d'Angleterre... seuls... Contrat


Explanation:
Ce contrat sera interprete conformement a la loi d'Angleterre et les tribunaux anglais serons seuls competents en ce qui concerne tout litige ne du contrat.

Sorry for the accents, I hope you can make them out somehow :) (I am writing on an English-US set keyboard)

Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci