KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

esq(uiry) of

French translation: Maître, titre d'un avocat


09:27 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / juridique
English term or phrase: esq(uiry) of
title ?
re attorney
Sylvie Pelissier
France
French translation:Maître, titre d'un avocat
Explanation:
Esq. est l'abbrévation de Maître (titre d'un avocat).
Son abbréviation française est Me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:56:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En espérant vous avoir aidée. Bonne et heureuse année à tous!
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
MERCI BEAUCOUP !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maître, titre d'un avocatIsaPro
4 +1example: Brian Smith Esq. = M. Brian Smith (sur une enveloppe etc)
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
example: Brian Smith Esq. = M. Brian Smith (sur une enveloppe etc)


Explanation:
source: robert & collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 09:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: écuyer

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
49 mins
  -> merci :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maître, titre d'un avocat


Explanation:
Esq. est l'abbrévation de Maître (titre d'un avocat).
Son abbréviation française est Me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:56:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En espérant vous avoir aidée. Bonne et heureuse année à tous!

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
MERCI BEAUCOUP !