KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

authority

French translation: précédent juridique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authority
French translation:précédent juridique
Entered by: William Stein

10:37 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: authority
The court ruled that there is no authority in support of the proposition that a woman may claim indirect discrimination when she can comply with the requirements to be in the office. This is because this lady could afford nannies, gardeners, dog-walkers, spare nannies, but chose not to do so, as opposed to a woman who is suffering financial hardship.
Krystrad
précédent juridique
Explanation:
Il n'y a aucun précédent juridique à l'appui de...

The text means there's no prior case law that could lend support to this idea, not that there's no governmental authority that is in favor of it.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
perfect ! thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autoritécheungmo
4 +2Motif de droit (fondé en droit)
cjohnstone
4 +1autorité
Francis MARC
4 +1précédent juridique
William Stein
4aucun responsablemchd
4raison
Michel Dessaintes
3 +1sans fondement
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorité


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Administrative Justice
  – The Executive (Constitutional
Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Justice administrative
  – Pouvoir exécutif (Droit
constitutionnel)
Domaine(s)
  – Justicia administrativa
  – Poder ejecutivo (Derecho
Constitucional)
authority Source CORRECT

autorité Source CORRECT,
FÉM

autoridad Source CORRECT,
FÉM

CONT – An authority is a
body charged with the power
and duty of exercising
prescribed functions. Source

OBS – Often used
interchangeably with
competence, jurisdiction or
power, g.v. Source

CONT – Corps ayant le
pouvoir et le devoir d'exercer
des fonction

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: S.V.P. voir mes commentaires
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aucun responsable


Explanation:
me semble mieux approprié dans ce contexte

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans fondement


Explanation:
"without merit" = elle n'est pas fondée dans son affirmation que...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
1 hr
  -> Thanx 'n' Happy New Year!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motif de droit (fondé en droit)


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: I think this one sticks the best in the context
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précédent juridique


Explanation:
Il n'y a aucun précédent juridique à l'appui de...

The text means there's no prior case law that could lend support to this idea, not that there's no governmental authority that is in favor of it.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
perfect ! thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Tout à fait d'accord. ET cela colle bien dans le contexte de la phrase.
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raison


Explanation:
"aucune raison" : le plus simple, et regroupe toutes sortes de contexte.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorité


Explanation:
Quoique la définition de "autorité" comme "autorité d'une chose déjà jugée" n'apparaît pas dans les observation de la fiche de Termium proposé par Francis Marc, dans ce contexte, "autorité" colle parfaitement.

Il s'agit de "authorities" dans le sens juridique anglais/nord-américain, c'est-à-dire: un jugement d'une cour de même niveau ou de niveau supérieure.

Pourquoi "autorité" et non "jurisprudence"? Deux raisons: les règles d'application de la jurisprudence ne sont pas les mêmes dans les systèmes de droit civil romains et anglais; une telle autorité pourrait tout aussi bien être une déclaration "obiter dicta" en passant (et donc, pas vraiment de la jurisprudence) qu'un article dans une revue de droit d'un professeur d'université chevronné et respecté.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
12 mins

agree  William Stein: interesting analysis, but don't you think somebody unfamiliar with common law would interpret "autorité" correctly in this context?
1 hr