KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

finite time-scales

French translation: des délais précis, des périodes déterminées


11:18 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: finite time-scales
There is therefore ample scope for lawyers to make enormous amounts of money and create an enormous amount of confusion for employers. In brief, for the first time a formal system of request, consideration, decision and appeal will be created in relation to flexible working, which, of course, includes teleworking.

This will be laid down with finite time scales – it will look great on paper! It will equally be a nightmare in practice! People do not have enough detail as to how it will work to do this effectively.
Krystrad
French translation:des délais précis, des périodes déterminées
Explanation:
c'est à dire que ça ne pourra pas traîner éternellement..on peut aussi éventuellement parler de délais de forclusion ou de délais de prescription fixés, selon le niveau juridique requis
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci bcp !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des délais précis, des périodes déterminées
cjohnstone
5horaires fixes
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horaires fixes


Explanation:
This sounds like it might be in relation to the French 35 hour work week.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des délais précis, des périodes déterminées


Explanation:
c'est à dire que ça ne pourra pas traîner éternellement..on peut aussi éventuellement parler de délais de forclusion ou de délais de prescription fixés, selon le niveau juridique requis

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
merci bcp !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
18 hrs