KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

refinement

French translation: perfectionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refinement
French translation:perfectionnement

16:57 Jan 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: refinement
According to a further refinement, the device is designed as described (etc.)
Sabine Couffin
France
affinement, amélioration,perfectionnement
Explanation:
reéférences Termium et Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

machine with all the latest refinements machine dotée des derniers perfectionnements;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un dernier perfectionnment, un perfectionnement ultime, un perfectionnement additionnel
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5version améliorée
Florence LOUIS
4 +4amélioration, optimisation, perfectionnement
JCEC
3 +4(Selon) Après mise au point
Arthur Borges
5raffinement
Michel Dessaintes
4affinement, amélioration,perfectionnement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amélioration, optimisation, perfectionnement


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affinement, amélioration,perfectionnement


Explanation:
reéférences Termium et Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

machine with all the latest refinements machine dotée des derniers perfectionnements;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un dernier perfectionnment, un perfectionnement ultime, un perfectionnement additionnel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Selon) Après mise au point


Explanation:
"According to" is a bit strange here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: I agree, it must be a machine translation of "suite a"
6 mins
  -> Quite possibly.

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE: Remarque pertinente de William Stein; suggestion : Après mise au point additionnelle
8 hrs
  -> Oui William et à toi, avec voeux renouvelés pour une super année 03.

agree  cjohnstone: et le reste aussi est bizarre...déjà une traduction d'une autre langue ?
17 hrs
  -> Oh de la trad automatique...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
version améliorée


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Hachette-Oxford 2000

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui dans le contexte
5 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Oh! huh? Yeah: Maybe you're dead right.
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE: Dans sa version encore améliorée (further refinement)
8 hrs

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raffinement


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107