ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

criminal penalties

French translation: sanctions pénales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criminal penalties
French translation:sanctions pénales

20:16 Feb 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: criminal penalties
YOU MAY BE
SUBJECT TO CLAIMS FOR DAMAGES AND/OR CRIMINAL PENALTIES.

It's a disclaimer. Thank you very much!
Melissa Monaco
United States
sanctions pénale s
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-13 20:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Criminal Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit pénal
Subject Field(s)
  – Derecho Penal
criminal penalty Source
CORRECT

criminal sanction Source
CORRECT

sanction pénale Source
CORRECT, FEM

sanción penal Source
CORRECT, FEM

CONT – The Badgley
Committee described child
sexual abuse as a criminal
behaviour and recommended
that criminal sanctions be
invoked, both for deterrence
and for rehabilitation
purposes. Source

DEF – Sanction prévue pour
un acte criminel. Source

OBS – «Pénal» a un sens
plus général que «criminel».
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sanctions pénale s
GILOU
4 +1Votre responsabilité civile et pénale pourrait être engagée.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sanctions pénale s


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-13 20:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Criminal Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit pénal
Subject Field(s)
  – Derecho Penal
criminal penalty Source
CORRECT

criminal sanction Source
CORRECT

sanction pénale Source
CORRECT, FEM

sanción penal Source
CORRECT, FEM

CONT – The Badgley
Committee described child
sexual abuse as a criminal
behaviour and recommended
that criminal sanctions be
invoked, both for deterrence
and for rehabilitation
purposes. Source

DEF – Sanction prévue pour
un acte criminel. Source

OBS – «Pénal» a un sens
plus général que «criminel».

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 62318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
18 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
19 mins

agree  Ouadoud
37 mins

agree  Will Matter
42 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
58 mins

agree  gonzales76
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votre responsabilité civile et pénale pourrait être engagée.


Explanation:
Gilles' translation is fine, this is just a touch more legalistic.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
35 mins