ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Master in Chambers

French translation: juge siégeant en chambre/juge en chambre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master in Chambers
French translation:juge siégeant en chambre/juge en chambre
Entered by: Meri Buettner

15:24 Feb 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Master in Chambers
In the High Court of Justice
Queen's Bench Division
Royal Courts of Justice
Master X Master in Chambers
Krystrad
juge siégeant en chambre/juge en chambre
Explanation:
"in chambers" = acting out of court

[par opposition au juge qui siège dans une salle d'audience]

Termium

not sure it fits with in UK context...
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4président (du tribunal)
Catherine Johnstone
1juge siégeant en chambre/juge en chambreMeri Buettner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
président (du tribunal)


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-23 17:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plus près président de la Chambre, juge suprême de la Chambre

Catherine Johnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2428

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
juge siégeant en chambre/juge en chambre


Explanation:
"in chambers" = acting out of court

[par opposition au juge qui siège dans une salle d'audience]

Termium

not sure it fits with in UK context...

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169