ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Royal Court of Justice

French translation: Royal Court of Justice

22:12 Mar 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Royal Court of Justice
Basically, what would be the equivalent in French?
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:Royal Court of Justice
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/391874

“Royal Court of Justice”

C’est le Palais de Justice central, si on veut, sis à Londres. La Cour d’Appel y siege, mais d’autres aussi. Ce lieu n’est pas la reserve des affaires criminelles : http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/about_us/contacts/royalcourts...


http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/about_us/structure/index.htm

Schéma du système anglais :

« Court of Appeal : The Court of Appeal normally sits at the Royal Courts of Justice in London. It deals with appeals in criminal cases from the Crown Court and civil cases from the High Court, tribunals, and in
certain cases, county courts. »


« High Court : Most of the civil law cases not dealt with in county courts are handled in the High Court, either at the Royal Courts of Justice in London or at High court centres in England an Wales…. »






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-19 08:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.explore-london.co.uk

Go to “index of places” then “other” then “temple law courts”.

You can see the Royal Court of Justice on the left hand side of the photo. I used to work in Lincoln’s Inn Fields, which lies just behind.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cour royale de justicexxxEDLING
5 +1Royal Court of Justice
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Cour d'assises
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4 -1Royale Cour de Justice
Florence Evans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cour royale de justice


Explanation:
Hugh Corbett
... La vie de soldat est maintenant terminé pour Hugh, il part pour Londres
où il apprend qu'il a été promu clerc à la Cour Royale de Justice. ...
www.chez.com/andreys/Hugh/hugh.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Autre retour, la triangularité.
... de la justice à Toulouse a été encore plus grande quand, en 1420, a été instauré
le Parlement de Toulouse, le parlement c'était la cour royale de justice ...
www.cict.fr/cict/personnel/stpierre/ expose-27-02-98/node3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-18 22:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cour Royale de Justice

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ségolène Neilson
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Gabriel Piette: avec les majuscules :-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Paul Berthelot
6 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, mais ce serait mieux de garder le titre en V.O. car il s'agit d'un lieu, le palais de justice central à Londres.
9 hrs
  -> il y a beacoup de references en Français dans l'internet.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Royale Cour de Justice


Explanation:
:

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Gabriel Piette: À la base, il s'agit d'une structure typiquement anglaise (Adjectif suivi du syntagme nominal) En français, il me semble qu'on préfère faire suivre le qualifié de ses qualifiants, exception faite du cas où les deux qualifiants sont deux adjectifs
1 hr
  -> Exact, j'aurai du me relire :-),

neutral  Paul Berthelot: d'accord avec JG
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cour d'assises


Explanation:
There cannot be an equivalent in France, because we have no royals (we beheaded them in 1792, remember?) So I believe the closest is the highest court, the cour d'assises, where murders are tried.

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
9 mins

neutral  Paul Berthelot: si le thème est le droit, pas si on cherche la traduction en Français du terme
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Non, même si je n'aime pas trop chercher un équiavlent, c'est en fait le Palais de Justice central à Londres. Voir ci-dessous...
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Court of Justice


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/391874

“Royal Court of Justice”

C’est le Palais de Justice central, si on veut, sis à Londres. La Cour d’Appel y siege, mais d’autres aussi. Ce lieu n’est pas la reserve des affaires criminelles : http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/about_us/contacts/royalcourts...


http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/about_us/structure/index.htm

Schéma du système anglais :

« Court of Appeal : The Court of Appeal normally sits at the Royal Courts of Justice in London. It deals with appeals in criminal cases from the Crown Court and civil cases from the High Court, tribunals, and in
certain cases, county courts. »


« High Court : Most of the civil law cases not dealt with in county courts are handled in the High Court, either at the Royal Courts of Justice in London or at High court centres in England an Wales…. »






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-19 08:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.explore-london.co.uk

Go to “index of places” then “other” then “temple law courts”.

You can see the Royal Court of Justice on the left hand side of the photo. I used to work in Lincoln’s Inn Fields, which lies just behind.



    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/about_us/structure/index.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 874
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
20 mins