KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

fork-in-the-road provision

French translation: régime de la voie unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fork in the road provision
French translation:régime de la voie unique
Entered by: Thomas Delooz

00:35 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: fork-in-the-road provision
arbitrage:
most favored nation clauses
in the context of bilateral investment treaties
Thomas Delooz
Régime de la "voie unique"
Explanation:
Voir III 6 b 24 du document de référence (OCDE versions anglaise et française)

Bonne chance
Selected response from:

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bon, d'abord, mille excuses (qui n'en sont pas)pour le retard... c'est parfois assez injuste de devoir donner une note comme ça : les références relatives à ce terme sont assez floues et l'une des traductions proposées par Vera (bifurcation des instances) semble être recevable également, bien que rare (cf.: http://www.worldbank.org/icsid/pubs/2001ar-fra/6.htm), le CIRDI (ICSID) étant justement l'organisme auquel était destinée la traduction. En fonction de la structure des phrases concernées, on pouvait être tenté par les deux... mais l'option proposée par Hugo paraît tout de même préférable dans "telle partie a exercé son choix unique".
MERCI À TOUS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Régime de la "voie unique"
HughDESS
4résolutions alternatives de conflit
Shog Imas
3clause(s) prŽfŽrentielle(s)
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résolutions alternatives de conflit


Explanation:
alternative dispute resolutions (ADR) proceedings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethanol at a Crossroads
by
U.S. Senator Peter G. Fitzgerald

The ethanol industry and Illinois corn farmers are at a crossroads. One fork in the road leads to a potentially explosive new national market for ethanol, while the other may lead to uncertainty and economic hardship for America’s agricultural economy. The path we ultimately follow may hinge on a decision expected soon from the Bush administration on California’s request for a waiver from a key provision of the Clean Air Act.

Methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE)—ethanol’s chief competitor in the reformulated gasoline (RFG) program and a known drinking water contaminant—has been detected in nearly 25 percent of the nation’s urban water supplies. For ethanol—which, when combined with gasoline, effectively reduces emissions without the harmful side effects of MTBE—the future looks bright. According to a recent USDA study, replacing MTBE with ethanol nationwide would more than double ethanol production, boosting farm income by $1 billion annually and creating 13,000 new jobs in rural America. That is good news for Illinois, which ranks first nationally in the production of ethanol and second in the production of corn.

Others, however, prefer the other fork in the road; rather than replacing MTBE with ethanol, they would simply sidestep the Clean Air Act’s oxygenate requirement, a key provision that helps reduce emissions and preserve air quality. In response to his state’s MTBE water contamination crisis, California’s governor issued an executive order in 1999 banning MTBE and asked the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to grant the state a waiver exempting it from the oxygenate requirement. The EPA should reject California’s request.



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: singulier (une de deux alternatives)
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clause(s) prŽfŽrentielle(s)


Explanation:
which allows for adjustments to special situations

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Régime de la "voie unique"


Explanation:
Voir III 6 b 24 du document de référence (OCDE versions anglaise et française)

Bonne chance


    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/daf/mai/pdf/eg1/eg1961e.pdf
    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/daf/mai/pdf/eg1/eg1961f.pdf
HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Bon, d'abord, mille excuses (qui n'en sont pas)pour le retard... c'est parfois assez injuste de devoir donner une note comme ça : les références relatives à ce terme sont assez floues et l'une des traductions proposées par Vera (bifurcation des instances) semble être recevable également, bien que rare (cf.: http://www.worldbank.org/icsid/pubs/2001ar-fra/6.htm), le CIRDI (ICSID) étant justement l'organisme auquel était destinée la traduction. En fonction de la structure des phrases concernées, on pouvait être tenté par les deux... mais l'option proposée par Hugo paraît tout de même préférable dans "telle partie a exercé son choix unique".
MERCI À TOUS!