KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

by reference

French translation: par la référence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by reference
French translation:par la référence
Entered by: xxxchance

15:21 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contrat
English term or phrase: by reference
The purpose of this LOI is to memorialize recent conversations and basic understandings of the Parties regarding a proposed business transaction between the Parties (the Proposed Transaction), the preliminary terms and conditions are incorporated herein by reference as if fully set forth herein (the Term Sheet).
xxxchance
par la référence qui y est faite
Explanation:
de par cette référence

les termes et conditions ... font partie intégrante des présentes / sont intégrés dans les présentes de par cette référence, comme s'ils étaient intégralement exposés dans les présentes.

C'est ce que j'ai coutume de mettre dans mes traductions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incorporés par référence
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/downloads/SP1_EULA-FRE.do...

intégrés par référence
http://www.macromedia.com/fr/software/eula/server/
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5par la référence qui y est faite
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
4POUR référence
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
par la référence qui y est faite


Explanation:
de par cette référence

les termes et conditions ... font partie intégrante des présentes / sont intégrés dans les présentes de par cette référence, comme s'ils étaient intégralement exposés dans les présentes.

C'est ce que j'ai coutume de mettre dans mes traductions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incorporés par référence
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/downloads/SP1_EULA-FRE.do...

intégrés par référence
http://www.macromedia.com/fr/software/eula/server/

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
6 mins

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Beatraduc
2 hrs

agree  danyce
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POUR référence


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457