KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

quantum

French translation: aspects quantitatifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issues related to quantum
French translation:aspects quantitatifs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:12 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: quantum
We do believe that the substance of the submissions by both experts should focus solely on issues related to quantum.

J'ai beau avoir un bon dictionnaire, et avoir consulté le GDT..."Quantum" ne me convainc pas.
J'aurais besoin d'une explication tout autant que de la traduction.
Il s'agit icic de l'argumentation de l'un des avocats dans une plaidoirie.

D'avance merci
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
montant
Explanation:
quantum = montant (TERMIUM)

OU :

issues related to quantum = aspects quantitatifs
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Les aspects quantitatifs s'emboîtent parfaitement. J'ai apprécié que lien me donne un lien et je remercie également William et Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un lien pour plus d'explication
lien
4 +1montant
JCEC
4problèmes/contestations portant uniquement sur la somme/le montant/la quantité
Francis MARC
3How much?
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How much?


Explanation:
I've seen quid used to mean "The Why?". Maybe this is similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it should focus solely on matters of quantity, not quality.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problèmes/contestations portant uniquement sur la somme/le montant/la quantité


Explanation:
ou la "quantification"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montant


Explanation:
quantum = montant (TERMIUM)

OU :

issues related to quantum = aspects quantitatifs

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Les aspects quantitatifs s'emboîtent parfaitement. J'ai apprécié que lien me donne un lien et je remercie également William et Francis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: le montant de /la quantite
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un lien pour plus d'explication


Explanation:
http://atilf.inalf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/affart.exe?19;s...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384