KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

HIV Combi

French translation: Test HIV Combi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIV Combi
French translation:Test HIV Combi
Entered by: xxxntouzet

20:06 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: HIV Combi
Type of test for AIDS
MMPB
Test HIV Combi
Explanation:
From the CDC (Center for Disease Control, Atlanta, USA)

A novel immunoassay can be used effectively to detect HIV contamination in blood products, according to researchers in Luxembourg. The Cobas Core HIV Combi enzyme immunoassay (EIA) is more accurate for blood donor testing than other fourth-generation screens.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Test HIV Combixxxntouzet
4HIV combi
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIV combi


Explanation:
Utilisation
COBAS CORE HIV combi EIA est un test pour la détermination qualitative in
vitro de l’antigène p 24 du VIH 1 (groupe M et groupe O) et des anticorps (IgG et IgM) dirigés contre le VIH (groupe M et groupe O) et le VIH 2 dans le sérum et le plasma humains.



    Reference: http://www.rochediagnostics.fr/pdf/menus/core/HIV%20Combi%20...
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Test HIV Combi


Explanation:
From the CDC (Center for Disease Control, Atlanta, USA)

A novel immunoassay can be used effectively to detect HIV contamination in blood products, according to researchers in Luxembourg. The Cobas Core HIV Combi enzyme immunoassay (EIA) is more accurate for blood donor testing than other fourth-generation screens.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxebarak: perfect
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
10 hrs
  -> merci