KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

endorse

French translation: confier à (une institution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorse to (an institution)
French translation:confier à (une institution)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:11 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: endorse
After hearing that the hospital bills had reached $40,000, his biological mother abandoned him. Thereafter, the hospital endorsed him to an orphanage.
MMPB
confié
Explanation:
L'hôpital l'a confié à un orphélinat.

That's it in this particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the following example:

Amazon.fr : L\'Echine du Diable - Édition Digipack 2 DVD

... Carlos, douze ans, est confié à un orphelinat dans lequel sévit Jacinto, homme
à tout faire violent, et le fantôme d\'un petit garçon qui tente d\'attirer l ...

www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/ B000088FZJ/ref=pd_sbs_d_3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oupss! Yes, <<orphelinat>> instead of <<orphélinat>> (no accent on \"e\"). Thanks Chenoumi!
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2confié
Red Cat Studios
5 +1l'a confié
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confié


Explanation:
L'hôpital l'a confié à un orphélinat.

That's it in this particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the following example:

Amazon.fr : L\'Echine du Diable - Édition Digipack 2 DVD

... Carlos, douze ans, est confié à un orphelinat dans lequel sévit Jacinto, homme
à tout faire violent, et le fantôme d\'un petit garçon qui tente d\'attirer l ...

www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/ B000088FZJ/ref=pd_sbs_d_3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oupss! Yes, <<orphelinat>> instead of <<orphélinat>> (no accent on \"e\"). Thanks Chenoumi!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: orphElinat. No accent.
2 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  Karine VERDIER
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Karine.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'a confié


Explanation:
L'hôpital l'a confié à un orphelinat.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
10 hrs