KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

live birth

French translation: né vivant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live birth
French translation:né vivant
Entered by: xxxntouzet

20:15 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: live birth
On birth certificate
MMPB
né vivant
Explanation:
This is the standard phrase from the French Civil Code, and describes the conditions in which a baby is registered at birth:

L'article 79-1 du code civil prévoit que, lorsqu'un enfant est décédé avant que sa naissance soit déclarée à l'état civil, l'officier de l'état civil établit un acte de naissance et un acte de décès sur production d'un certificat médical indiquant que l'enfant est né vivant et viable, et précisant les jours et heures de sa naissance et de son décès.




Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4né vivantxxxntouzet
5 +3naissance vivante
Nina Khmielnitzky
5 +1naissance
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1né viableAlain Dubayle
4(enfant) né vivente
Laura Di Santo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naissance vivante


Explanation:
The complete expulsion or extraction of a product of conception from the mother, irrespective of the duration of the pregnancy, which, after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of life, such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached. Each product of such a birth is considered liveborn.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: Je sais que c'est l'expression consacrée, mais j'ai toujours préféré (à tort peut-être) naissance d'un enfant viable.
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: ou "né vivant" par opposition à "mort-né"
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
né vivant


Explanation:
This is the standard phrase from the French Civil Code, and describes the conditions in which a baby is registered at birth:

L'article 79-1 du code civil prévoit que, lorsqu'un enfant est décédé avant que sa naissance soit déclarée à l'état civil, l'officier de l'état civil établit un acte de naissance et un acte de décès sur production d'un certificat médical indiquant que l'enfant est né vivant et viable, et précisant les jours et heures de sa naissance et de son décès.






xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
21 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(enfant) né vivente


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

see also "live birth" (proz glossaries) eng-it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

NE\' VIVENT

Laura Di Santo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naissance


Explanation:
tout simplement...

Aux Etats-Unis, le certification de naissance s'appelle "live birth certificate" . En français, on assume que le certificat de naissance atteste qu'on est né vivant!

2°) Par TRANSCRIPTION de l’acte de naissance américain:
Lorsque le délai des 30 jours a été dépassé. Par voie postale uniquement
Pièces à joindre :
· "BOOK COPY OF CERTIFICATE OF LIVE BIRTH "
· www.consulfrance-nouvelleorleans.org/naissances.htm - 7k - 30 Mar 2003

Etat Civil
... print of a record Photocopie certifiée conforme d'un document " Enregistrement
d'une naissance / Registration of Live birth (VS 2) ("size : certified ...
www.consulfrance-toronto.org/francais/consulaire/ etat-civil/naissance/transnaiss02.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse \"le certification\". J\'écris trop vite!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
né viable


Explanation:
par opposition à mort-né

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
13 hrs