KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

decretal

French translation: toute décision ou tout arrêt ou ordonnance (d'un jugement indiquant la sanction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decretal (portion of a judgment)
French translation:toute décision ou tout arrêt ou ordonnance (d'un jugement indiquant la sanction)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:16 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: decretal
decretal portion of a judgment
MMPB
ordonnance
Explanation:
ordonnance en forme de decree Source AVOID, FEM, REGIONAL
arrêt

OBS – Dans la Loi sur la Cour suprême, L.R.C. (1985), ch. S-26, on rend «any judgment, ruel, order, decision, decree, decutal order or sentence» par «toute décision ou tout arrêt ou ordonnance». Source

Termium
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordonnance
ALI DJEBLI
4arrêtAlain Dubayle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordonnance


Explanation:
ordonnance en forme de decree Source AVOID, FEM, REGIONAL
arrêt

OBS – Dans la Loi sur la Cour suprême, L.R.C. (1985), ch. S-26, on rend «any judgment, ruel, order, decision, decree, decutal order or sentence» par «toute décision ou tout arrêt ou ordonnance». Source

Termium

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
12 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrêt


Explanation:
pour traduire "decretal portion" : partie d'un jugement indiquant la sanction

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367