KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

attendant

French translation: (personne) ayant assisté (à la naissance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attendant (at a birth)
French translation:(personne) ayant assisté (à la naissance)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:22 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attendant
person attending a birth, e.g., physician, mid-wife, nurse
MMPB
(personne) ayant assisté à la naissance
Explanation:
Mais on peut aussi vous traduire tout l'acte de naissance ! ;-)
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(personne) ayant assisté à la naissance
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
4 -2Aide soignant(e)Karine VERDIER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(personne) ayant assisté à la naissance


Explanation:
Mais on peut aussi vous traduire tout l'acte de naissance ! ;-)

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord aussi avec la réflexion
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Aide soignant(e)


Explanation:
Is that what you mean?

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: Je pense qu'il s'agit de la qualité générale du déclarant dans l'acte de naissance. Les professions indiquées sont seulement des exemples.
1 hr
  -> merci

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gabrielle
1 hr
  -> merci