KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

natural father

French translation: père naturel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural father
French translation:père naturel
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

20:23 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: natural father
father of an illegitimate child
MMPB
père naturel
Explanation:
le plus souvent sur les actes de naissances.
Ref. les documents pour mon arbre généalogique
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy,
I was sure that this expression existed in Franch but could not find it in any of my dictionaries. I searched the Kudos glossaries unsuccessfully.

Michelle Parker
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11père biologique
Nina Khmielnitzky
5 +1géniteurKarine VERDIER
5père naturel
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
père biologique


Explanation:
-

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: ou père naturel. Le demande devrait être conscient qu'il y a une limite au nombre de questions ....
1 min
  -> Merci. En effet, je viens de me rendre compte que les questions émanent du même demandeur.

agree  xxxntouzet: père biologique
2 mins

agree  Karine VERDIER: d'accord pour père naturel
2 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
4 mins

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: D'accord avec Francis Marc.
4 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
9 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: D'accord avec Francis Marc.
12 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Salut Nina. :)
13 mins

agree  danyce
36 mins

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
géniteur


Explanation:
-

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: pas très romantique mais bien vrai ;0)
21 hrs
  -> merci ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
père naturel


Explanation:
le plus souvent sur les actes de naissances.
Ref. les documents pour mon arbre généalogique

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy,
I was sure that this expression existed in Franch but could not find it in any of my dictionaries. I searched the Kudos glossaries unsuccessfully.

Michelle Parker