KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

who is calling please?

French translation: qui est à l'appareil s'il vous plaît ?


09:38 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: who is calling please?
phone conversation
johanna
French translation:qui est à l'appareil s'il vous plaît ?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8qui est à l'appareil s'il vous plaît ?
GILOU
5 +5A qui ai-je l'honneur, SVP ?Benoit HUPIN
5 +2qui appele s-il vous plais?
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +1C'est de la part de qui, svp?
Karima Afchar
5 +1Qui appelle, s'il-vous-plaît?
Ghislaine Delorme


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui appele s-il vous plais?


Explanation:
de la part de qui s-il vous plais?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui est à l\'apareil s-il vous plais?

Many ways...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! appareil avec 2 P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing too fast \"s\'il vous plais\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectification:
qui appelle s\'il vous plaît
qui est à l\'appareil....
de la part de qui...

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: de la part de qui, ou qui est à l'appareil "s'il vous plaît"
7 mins
  -> oui, merci. J'ai tapé trop vite mais j'ai rectifié. Merci.

agree  Nathalie Andrews
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
qui est à l'appareil s'il vous plaît ?


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
7 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
7 mins

agree  Florence B
9 mins

agree  irat56
32 mins

agree  chaplin
48 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  Céline Graciet: perfecto
1 day12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A qui ai-je l'honneur, SVP ?


Explanation:
-

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Plus "classe"!
27 mins

agree  Olivier Vasseur
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  niort57: oui plus professionnel.
6 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qui appelle, s'il-vous-plaît?


Explanation:
Es la formulacion normal.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou: it's the right one
5 hrs

neutral  Céline Graciet: pas de tirets
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est de la part de qui, svp?


Explanation:
Depends whether it is a formal or informal conversation.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolechoquette
2 days14 hrs