KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

lien waivers

French translation: abandons des privileges (renonciations aux privileges)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lien waivers
French translation:abandons des privileges (renonciations aux privileges)
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

10:58 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lien waivers
Just a descriptive title.
"X shall furnish to Y a full and unconditional release from any claim or mechanic's lien for that portion of the work for which payment has been made."
Daniela Miklic Belancic
abandons des privilèges (renonciations aux privilèges)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La présente vise à créer un contrat entre vous et le ... conduite ou autrement, ne
sera interprété comme un abandon des droits et/ou privilèges, par cette ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/boutique/default.asp?achat=89 - 14k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4abandons des privilèges (renonciations aux privilèges)
GILOU
3renociation à recours
Francis Simon
3désistements du droit de rétention
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abandons des privilèges (renonciations aux privilèges)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La présente vise à créer un contrat entre vous et le ... conduite ou autrement, ne
sera interprété comme un abandon des droits et/ou privilèges, par cette ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/boutique/default.asp?achat=89 - 14k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
1 min

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou: waive = abandonner
6 hrs

agree  danyce
10 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
désistements du droit de rétention


Explanation:
lien droit de rétention

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

2 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renociation à recours


Explanation:
?

Francis Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4