KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

civil penalties

French translation: sanctions administratives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil penalties
French translation:sanctions administratives
Entered by: Celine Gras

13:31 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: civil penalties
Siune entreprise X ne respecte pas certaines normes, elle peut encourir des "civil penalties". Est-ce que "sanctions pénales" est suffisant ici ?
Celine Gras
Plutôt sanctions administratives
Explanation:
Sanctions pénales en matière criminelle
Selected response from:

Nicolas Rick
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
C'est ce que j'ai décidé de garder.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plutôt sanctions administrativesNicolas Rick
4 +2amendes / sanctions administrativesBenoit HUPIN
4condamnations, amendes au civil (pas de pénal ici)
cjohnstone
3sanctions civiles (par opposition à sanctions pénales)hirselina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plutôt sanctions administratives


Explanation:
Sanctions pénales en matière criminelle

Nicolas Rick
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
C'est ce que j'ai décidé de garder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle: surtout pas pénales
10 mins

agree  niort57
21 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
32 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condamnations, amendes au civil (pas de pénal ici)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amendes / sanctions administratives


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - political and social economics
public finance


English


civil penalties
Équivalent(s) :
français amendes administratives




Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  J-Gabriel
20 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanctions civiles (par opposition à sanctions pénales)


Explanation:
"Civil Penalties: Monetary penalties which can be imposed on companies and individuals for violations of civil laws and regulations." http://www.transource.org/rail/glossary.pdf
"Civil Penalties - Financial or administrative penalties assessed on an entity for its failure to comply with legal requirements."http://clinton2.nara.gov/OMB/inforeg/glossary.html

http://playmendroit.free.fr/droit_des_procedures_collectives...
Section 2 Les sanctions civiles : faillite personnelle et déchéance du droit de gérer



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868