KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to deter fraudulent documents

French translation: décourager l'emploi de faux documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to deter fraudulent documents
French translation:décourager l'emploi de faux documents

01:04 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / POLICE
English term or phrase: to deter fraudulent documents
POLICE

Officer detets and deters fraudulent documents.

Neutralise?
Robert Trottier
pour décourager l'emploi de documents frauduleux
Explanation:
"to deter fraudulent documents."

Je dirais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 02:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Tout dépend de quel contexte et des phrases qui précèdent ou qui suivent.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci

RT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pour décourager l'emploi de documents frauduleuxxxxCHENOUMI
4neutralise
Paul VALET


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutralise


Explanation:
Oui, ça semble la meilleure traduction. Il les rend inoffensifs.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 380

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour décourager l'emploi de documents frauduleux


Explanation:
"to deter fraudulent documents."

Je dirais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 02:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Tout dépend de quel contexte et des phrases qui précèdent ou qui suivent.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Merci

RT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.