KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

lawyering up / lawyered up

French translation: rechercher l'assistance d'avocats / engagé un (des) avocats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lawyering up / lawyered up
French translation:rechercher l'assistance d'avocats / engagé un (des) avocats
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

03:45 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Prosecution
English term or phrase: lawyering up / lawyered up
"If XXX wasn't guilty, he would not be lawyering up now.

He has lawyered up."

Dans la première citation, c'est un processus en cours tandis que la seconde confirme un fait accompli.
Je cherche une bonne formulation pour rendre les deux idées.
Merci.
xxxCHENOUMI
réclamer un avocat / avoir un avocat
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci John pour ta prompte réponse.
Je remercie également Scouture et Rachel pour leur participation.
Yes Rachel, these expressions are used in a derogatory manner, and that's why I wanted to convey the same subtle connotation in French. Je me suis débrouillée quand même. ;^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réclamer un avocat / avoir un avocat
JCEC
3judiciariséscouture
2not an answer - from "Legal Affairs"
Rachel Vanarsdall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réclamer un avocat / avoir un avocat


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci John pour ta prompte réponse.
Je remercie également Scouture et Rachel pour leur participation.
Yes Rachel, these expressions are used in a derogatory manner, and that's why I wanted to convey the same subtle connotation in French. Je me suis débrouillée quand même. ;^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui, un peu comme saddling up et saddled up, pour les cowboys.
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judiciarisé


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 04:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en processus de judiciarisation/judiciarisé


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 04:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en processus de judiciarisation/judiciarisé


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 04:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comparution à la Cour dans le processus de judiciarisation. ... La spécificité du processus thérapeutique dans ... le thérapeute d\'un conjoint judiciarisé et/ou ...
129.128.19.162/docs/ashvdojf.txt - Archived copy - Related pages


scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not an answer - from "Legal Affairs"


Explanation:
lawyer up. To retain counsel. The term was popularized by the fictional detectives of ABC's NYPD Blue , who lament when suspects ruin the fun of an interrogation by "lawyering up." The phrase has recently entered journalistic usage as well. Last April, John Derbyshire of National Review worried that John Walker Lindh would be difficult to prosecute because he was "well lawyered up." (Lindh eventually copped a plea.) In October, The Boston Herald called Bernard Law, the embattled leader of the Catholic archdiocese, the "lawyered-up Cardinal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually derogatory


    Reference: http://www.legalaffairs.org/issues/January-February-2003/sce...
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43