KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

affected removal order=mesure de renvoi???

French translation: " suspension de la mesure de renvoi "


09:35 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / POLICE
English term or phrase: affected removal order=mesure de renvoi???
POLICE

Officer determines there has been an affected removal order on the suspect history and the client has not received authorisation to return to this country

Could the ON in ON THE SUSPECT HISTORY be in fact BASED ON?
What does AFFECTED mean here?
R Trottier
French translation:" suspension de la mesure de renvoi "
Explanation:
To be more precise.

As per pertinent references below.

... l"époque où il faisait partie des services de police du Guatemala ... 2000, suivie le lendemain de la requête en SUSPENSION DE LA MESURE DE RENVOI, en attendant l ...
www.iijcan.org/ca/jug/cfpi/2000/2000cfpi10484.html

chapitre 9
... recours et obtient du Conseil d'Etat la SUSPENSION DE LA MESURE DE RENVOI, jusqu'à
ce ... empêcher une demande d'autorisation de séjour, la police effectue une ...
www.unige.ch/lettres/istge/memoires/beguin/chap9.html
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4" suspension de la mesure de renvoi "xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1i would think affected means which has been put into effect,accomplished
cjohnstone
4mesure de renvoiCaroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would think affected means which has been put into effect,accomplished


Explanation:
comes from latin efficere, accomplish and still used as legal terminology
pas mesure de renvoi in my opinion mor like "interdiction de séjour" ou de "résidence" pour reprendre de la terminologie jurique F
donc je résume mesure exécutée d'interdiction de résidence dans telle ou telle ville (courant pour des cas très graves dans des divorces avec menaces etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 10:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien sûr \"décison de\" ...exécutée, appliquée, mise en oeuvre pas de renvoi, that i am sure about, the rest you pick the term that fits best or least badly on parle aussi d\'interdiction d\'établissement mais c\'est pour des activités commerciale ou professionnelles donc pas ici je crois

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 10:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien sûr \"décison de\" ...exécutée, appliquée, mise en oeuvre pas de renvoi, that i am sure about, the rest you pick the term that fits best or least badly on parle aussi d\'interdiction d\'établissement mais c\'est pour des activités commerciale ou professionnelles donc pas ici je crois

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
46 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesure de renvoi


Explanation:
I think you are right here. The way I see it, but I may be wrong, is that affected is meant to be effected (a frequent mistake). The effected order becomes a "mesure" in French as opposed to just an "ordre". As to "based on", I don't see what else it could be.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
mesure de renvoi ?????? affected=????? in French???
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: mesure de renvoi ?????? affected=????? in French???

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
" suspension de la mesure de renvoi "


Explanation:
To be more precise.

As per pertinent references below.

... l"époque où il faisait partie des services de police du Guatemala ... 2000, suivie le lendemain de la requête en SUSPENSION DE LA MESURE DE RENVOI, en attendant l ...
www.iijcan.org/ca/jug/cfpi/2000/2000cfpi10484.html

chapitre 9
... recours et obtient du Conseil d'Etat la SUSPENSION DE LA MESURE DE RENVOI, jusqu'à
ce ... empêcher une demande d'autorisation de séjour, la police effectue une ...
www.unige.ch/lettres/istge/memoires/beguin/chap9.html



    Reference: http://www.iijcan.org/ca/jug/cfpi/2000/2000cfpi10484.html
    Reference: http://www.unige.ch/lettres/istge/memoires/beguin/chap9.html
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmoudy
9 days

agree  xxxMichelBah
16 days

agree  xxxErickMews
39 days

agree  xxxJessieLars
39 days