KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

end of the term of employment of a judge

French translation: fin de mandat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end of the term of employment of a judge
French translation:fin de mandat

14:40 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / JUSTICE
English term or phrase: end of the term of employment of a judge
GÉNÁRAL

When a judge is ill, dies or ends his/her term of employmen, the file is transfered to another judge.
Robert Trottier
vacance, fin de mandat
Explanation:
On utilisera "vacance" en cas d'absence temporaire du juge.
En revanche, s'il s'agit d'une démission ou du décès du juge, on parlera de fin de mandat ou d'exercice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 15:32:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Heureuse de vous avoir aidé
Isa
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Merci

RT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vacance, fin de mandatIsaPro
4... ou prend sa retraite
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ou prend sa retraite


Explanation:
ou "arrive au terme de son contrat" si c'est un pays ou des juges peuvent avoir emploi temporaire

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
il prend sa retraite s'il meurt?????
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: il prend sa retraite s'il meurt?????

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacance, fin de mandat


Explanation:
On utilisera "vacance" en cas d'absence temporaire du juge.
En revanche, s'il s'agit d'une démission ou du décès du juge, on parlera de fin de mandat ou d'exercice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 15:32:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Heureuse de vous avoir aidé
Isa

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Merci

RT