KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

assumed guardianship

French translation: tutelle assumée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumed guardianship
French translation:tutelle assumée
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:24 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / POLICE
English term or phrase: assumed guardianship
DROIT

Where guardianship has been assumed (no power of attorney or court order) the officer requests an affidavid from the legal caregiver.
Robert Trottier
tutelle assumée
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
  – Family Law
  – Social Services and Social Work
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété (common
law)
  – Droit de la famille
  – Services sociaux et travail social
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Común)
  – Derecho de Familia
  – Servicios sociales y trabajo social
guardianship Source CORRECT

wardship Source CORRECT

tutelle Source CORRECT, FÉM

tutela Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Granting full parental authority
over a child which may be ordered for a
particular reason, for example, to
protect property. Source

OBS – Équivalent adopté par le Comité
de normalisation de terminologie des
services sociaux.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tutelle assumée
Francis MARC
4 +3garde assuméexxxCHENOUMI
5Prendre responsabilite de quelqu'un (e)
Karine Gentil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tutelle assumée


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
  – Family Law
  – Social Services and Social Work
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété (common
law)
  – Droit de la famille
  – Services sociaux et travail social
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Común)
  – Derecho de Familia
  – Servicios sociales y trabajo social
guardianship Source CORRECT

wardship Source CORRECT

tutelle Source CORRECT, FÉM

tutela Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Granting full parental authority
over a child which may be ordered for a
particular reason, for example, to
protect property. Source

OBS – Équivalent adopté par le Comité
de normalisation de terminologie des
services sociaux.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: assumed = supposée aussi
1 min
  -> il y a eu proablement enquête et la tutelle n'est plus présumée, mais assumée de plein gré/de propre initiative (avant même une ordonnance de jugement)

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
8 mins

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garde assumée


Explanation:
Dans les cas où la garde de l'enfant/la prise à charge a été assumée/acceptée...

> Where guardianship has been assumed <

Voir références ci-dessous :

Un système de fixation des pensions alimentaires dans l' ...
... retenons, parmi d'autres, le fait que le nouveau système impose de tenir compte
de «la nature de la garde assumée par les parents à l'égard de l'enfant». ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/journal/vol29/ no5/pensionsalimentaires.html

CAS, Le jeudi 28 novembre 1996, (version finale)
... de procédure civile, les mots «de la nature de la garde assumée» par les ... les deux
parents devraient ensemble être tenus à l'égard de l'enfant, des frais ...
www.assnat.qc.ca/archives-35leg2se/fra/Publications/ debats/journal/cas/961128.htm

Loi du 10 août 1959 concernant les allocations familiales des ...
... 1952, ceux prévus par le même article en faveur du 31 enfant et des ... francs aux caisses
de compensation pour allocations familiales et la prise à charge par l ...
www.cnpf.lu/Lois_interne/L100859.htm



    www.barreau.qc.ca/journal/vol29/ no5/pensionsalimentaires.html
    Reference: http://www.cnpf.lu/Lois_interne/L100859.htm
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErickMews
42 days

agree  xxxJessieLars
42 days

agree  xxxkmoudy
42 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prendre responsabilite de quelqu'un (e)


Explanation:
Ceci peut être financierement, medicalement ou legalment

Karine Gentil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3